Privacy Policy

Somerset Loves Europe Privacy Policy

Somerset Loves Europe is committed to protecting your privacy. Any data that you provide will be retained by Somerset Loves Europe (“the data holders”) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Privacy and Communications Directive, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By providing your data to us, you are consenting to the data holders contacting you in the future by email. Your data will not be sold or given to anyone other than the data holders without your consent. By ticking the box during signup (either online or on our paper form), you are providing explicit consent for the data holders to contact you under the terms of the GDPR.

Who We Are

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by Somerset Loves Europe and for which Somerset Loves Europe is the Data Controller and Data Holder.

Somerset Loves Europe’s Purpose

Somerset Loves Europe is an organisation campaigning for the United Kingdom’s continued membership of the European Union. Somerset Loves Europe’s activities are facilitated by our membership and supporters. We oppose Brexit and are a supporting organisation behind the People’s Vote campaign.

Our members and supporters support our mission and campaign aims through various means, including:

  • Fundraising through paid membership, donations and purchasing merchandise and campaign materials, including through our online shop.
  • Campaigning and volunteering for various activities such as street stalls, surveys, online petitions and letter writing.

We take active steps to make sure that our supporters are aware of the ways in which they can help us achieve our overall purpose.

How we hold and process supporter personal data

Somerset Loves Europe uses MailChimp to store and process your contact details and to send out communications to you, under their privacy policy terms, which are fully compliant with all European and UK data protection law. Any data stored outside of MailChimp (for instance as a backup) is in encrypted and password secured files.

Why we hold and process supporter personal data

We hold and process supporters’ personal data for a number of reasons:

  • To send our supporters marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have their consent or are otherwise allowed to.
  • To inform volunteers about events.
  • To record campaigning actions by supporters.
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted
  • To tell you about any policies and campaigns that may be of interest to you
  • To tell you about changes to your membership

Our affiliations

We will never pass your personal data to any third parties except where you have given us permission to do so. For example, where you have signed a petition and are clearly informed that this petition will be presented to a third party.

When and why we will send you personalised marketing communications

Somerset Loves Europe will only contact you for marketing purposes, for example to keep you up to date with our work and our campaigns, or let you know of ways in which you can support that work, where we have your consent or we are otherwise allowed to do so.

We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive marketing communications from us and hear more about our work via email. We will not send you marketing material if you tell us that you do not wish to receive it.

How long will we keep supporters’ data

We will keep your data for as long as the Somerset Loves Europe campaign is active. You are able to unsubscribe from our communications at any time using the unsubscribe link.

Other circumstances in which you may receive marketing information from Somerset loves Europe

How and when we collect information about you

Somerset Loves Europe may collect your personal data in the following circumstances:

When you give it to us directly
You may give us your personal data directly when you sign up on our website or at of one of our street stalls or meetings, make a donation, sign up for one of our events, purchase products from the Somerset Loves Europe online shop, when you fill in a questionnaire or survey issued by Somerset Loves Europe, or when you communicate with us.
When you give it to us indirectly

You may give us your information indirectly when you sign up at events such community meetings or street stalls, or via a sponsored petition campaign on a third party website. These independent third parties will pass your data to Somerset Loves Europe where you have indicated that you wish to support Somerset Loves Europe and have given your consent or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.

Sometimes your personal data is collected by an organisation working on our behalf (for example a professional fundraising agency) but as they are acting on our behalf we are the “data controller” and responsible for the security and proper processing of that data.

When you access Somerset loves Europe’s Social Media

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or Instagram, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399

Cookies and their use on this website

In common with the practice of most major internet sites, when you browse this website, it would like to store a few cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files which allow websites to carry out a variety of useful functions and are widely-used across the internet. For example, they will be used to show you any products that have been placed in your online shopping trolley or to allow you to log in to an online account. They may also be used to personalise a website in order to improve your experience, to remember your preferences and settings and also to collect anonymous visitor usage statistics. These anonymous visitor statistics (also referred to as analytics) help webmasters to understand (and therefore manage and improve) the way that visitors interact with a website.